Upcoming Events

Loading...

Best of Half-Day Events

Privacy Policy

This Harfield Village website www.harfield-village.co.za (harfield-village.com and harfieldvillage.com) is sponsored by Norgarb Properties in association with co-sponsors STBB Claremont and Anne-Marie Bamber of BetterBond.

Norgarb Properties is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we are committed to compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

Persons accessing the Harfield Village website and/or Facebook page agree to the Harfield Village Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy, as set out below.

Introduction

Norgarb Properties (“us”, “we”, or “our”) is a Real Estate Agency that provides property sales and/or rental services. Our agency respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data as required in terms of the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act 4 of 2013 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Our Privacy Policy states how we process personal data collected through your interaction on our website and Facebook page, with our online content, and/or provided directly by you. Our Privacy Policy also explains how we store, share and retain your information when you access our site.

Please read this statement carefully to understand why data is being collected and what we do with this data.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and therefore, you agree to the collection and use of your data in accordance with this statement.

Our website (www.harfield-village.co.za) may contain links to other independent websites. These independent sites may request of you to provide information to them.  Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third-party site or service that has requested information of you. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website you visit including the websites that are linked to our website.

1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

Information Collection, Use and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this website. We only have access to and collect information that you voluntarily give us via e-mail or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

All the information supplied by you (voluntary and mandatory) will be recorded and processed regardless of the form or medium in which the information was supplied. Harfield-village.co.za (the site) has a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all of our users, which includes respecting concerns about privacy. The site will explicitly ask when information is needed that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you.

If you are under 18 years of age (a minor), we will require the consent of your parent or guardian before we can process your personal information, unless it is in the public interest.

We at harfield-village.co.za will process the following information:

  • Contact details.
  • Location information.

 

Generally personal information is requested when creating an account to interact with locally listed businesses or to advertise products.

We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party, other than as necessary to fulfil your request (e.g., to contact a business).

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via e-mail in the future to tell you about specials, new businesses listed, products or services, you will also receive a copy of our locally distributed monthly newsletter, from which you may unsubscribe at any point in time. We will also notify you if there are any changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the e-mail address or phone number supplied on the site:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change or correct any data we have about you.
  • Ask us to delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

When submitting information to the site, you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

The following consequences will apply if you fail to provide accurate information:

  • We may decline our services or support to you.

 

The site shall be entitled to disclose personal information if required to do so (a) to comply with applicable law or with legal process; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of the site, and (c) for the purposes of distributing same to various employees and/ or third parties who assist the site in providing services to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service to you. We will ensure that all such employees and/ or third-party service providers are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information.

Facebook

We have a Facebook community page. When you communicate with us through our Facebook page (when you post a comment, upload media, send a personal message or “Like” our Facebook page, we may receive personal information about you. The manner in which your personal information is used will be described in the applicable Facebook privacy policy. It is imperative that you read the Facebook Privacy Policy as well as this Privacy Policy, Terms of use and/or other privacy statements on Facebook as these differ from our Privacy Policy. 

When you use social media websites the terms and conditions (including the privacy policies) of such social media websites will apply to you. If you disclose your personal information on any of the above social media platforms, Norgarb Properties will not be liable for any loss or damage, whatsoever whether direct, indirect or consequential as a result of the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties. Norgarb Properties is not responsible for processing any personal information on such social media websites.  Our Privacy Policy is not applicable to such social media websites.

Newsletter

Our newsletter database is held on a third-party platform www.clikitmedia.com. Contact information is sourced from Norgarb Property Agents at show houses and the like, an introduction letter is sent from harfield-village.co.za introducing harfield-village.co.za and the community aspect. Should one not unsubscribe from this introduction letter then monthly newsletters will be seen as welcomed however, at any point should a person wish to unsubscribe they are welcome to do so and will thereafter no longer receive our community newsletter.

Competition entrant information is entered onto a third-party platform, www.mailchimp.com, competition entrant information is automatically transferred to our newsletter database on third-party platform clickitmedia.com to receive monthly newsletters, at any point should a competition entrant wish to unsubscribe they are welcome to do so and will thereafter no longer receive our community newsletter.

The manner in which your personal information is used will be described in the applicable Clikit Media privacy policy.  It is imperative that you read the Clickit Media Privacy Policy as well as this Privacy Policy, Terms of use and/or other privacy statements on ClickitMedia.com as these differ from our Privacy Policy. Norgarb Properties will not be held liable for any loss or damage, whatsoever whether direct, indirect or consequential as a result of the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties.

Competitions

This Harfield Village website regularly promotes competitions through our website, newsletter and on our social media page. These entry forms are hosted on a third-party platform www.mailchimp.com. Winners are drawn with a RNG system. Winners will receive communications their information will be forwarded to the prize sponsor so that collection of the prize may be arranged and the principal of Norgarb Properties so that congratulations may be conveyed.

The manner in which your personal information is used will be described in the applicable Mailchimp privacy policy.  It is imperative that you read the Mailchimp Privacy Policy as well as this Privacy Policy, Terms of use and/or other privacy statements on Mailchimp.com as these differ from our Privacy Policy. Norgarb Properties will not be held liable for any loss or damage, whatsoever whether direct, indirect or consequential as a result of the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the site, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email compliance@norgarb.co.za.

The site will:
• Treat your personal information as strictly confidential.
• Take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access.
• Promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information.
• Provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request.
• Upon your request, promptly delete or rectify any and all of your personal information in our possession or control.

We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so for historical, statistical or research purposes, or unless you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

You have the right at any time to rectify the personal information collected, object to the processing of personal information (subject to legislation) and to lodge a complaint at the site.

Contact Us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy, should be forwarded to us by email.

The Information Officers for Norgarb Properties are:

Tasneem Patelia and Petronella Coleman

Physical Address: 44 2nd Avenue, Harfield Village Claremont

Email: compliance@norgarb.co.za

Complaints

Should you believe that Norgarb Properties have utilised your Personal Information contrary to Applicable Laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Norgarb Properties;

If you are not satisfied with such process, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below:

Tel: +27 12 406 4818

Fax: +27 86 500 3351

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Join Our Property Alerts

Join Our Newsletter